Privacy Policy

Peak Analysis and Automation Ltd (PAA) is a European and US headquartered company providing laboratory automation products and services. This privacy policy explains how we use personal information we collect about you; when you use our website, respond to an email, visit us at a tradeshow, when you make an enquiry, complete a questionnaire, place an order with us or otherwise perform normal business transactions with us.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. This information may include your name, address, telephone number and email address, any interest you may express together with data about your use of our website.

Your Personal Data:

What we need

PAA will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to collect information about you to process your orders, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.  We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our websites.

In processing your order, we may send your details to (and use information from) credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.  In delivering your order we may pass your details to other parties including; sub-contractors, couriers, shipping companies and customs officials, as necessary to fulfil your delivery.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK or US and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance. This information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless EU, UK or US law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) related to orders and shipments must be kept for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

By submitting your email address, you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; invitations to our industry leading events and webinars, and our latest assets (such as whitepapers, technical notes, datasheets, reports, videos and case studies).

If you have consented to receive this information, you may opt out at a later date.

This information may be provided to third-party companies for the express and sole purpose of delivering our own marketing material via post or email.  PAA will not share your information with other companies for marketing purposes.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right at any time to stop us from sending you marketing material. All email marketing material sent by us will include an unsubscribe link.

If at any point if you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Ron Belchamber and you can contact him at Ron.Belchamber@paa-automation.com

This privacy policy was last reviewed by the directors of the company and updated on 23rd April 2018

How to contact us

Contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

By email: info@paa-automation.com                                      By phone:           +44 1252 37 3000

+1 719-598-3555

 

European Headquarters                                                              US Headquarters

Peak Analysis and Automation Ltd                                           Peak Analysis and Automation

6 Armstrong Mall                                                                          4747 Centennial Blvd

Farnborough                                                                                  Colorado Springs

GU14 0NR                                                                                       CO 80919

United Kingdom                                                                            United States of America